The 32nd All-American and Canada Chinese Brush Painting
and Calligraphy Competition 2023

 Sponsored and organized by
the Foundation for Chinese Performing Arts

32(2023)全美加青少年國畫書法比賽
Foundation@ChinesePerformingArts.net
www.ChinesePerformingArts.net

WINNERS’ ARTWORKS 2023
 

I: Brush Painting Group A (age 9 and under, total 30 entries)

GOLD

  1. Alison Antognini, age 6, Mingfang Art Studio, CA  

    (Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Bronze, will not repeat) 

     
  2. Jayden Cheung 张维峰,  age 9 Brookline Chinese School, MA 麻州布魯克萊恩中文學校

    (His second piece of painting was also chosen as Gold, will not repeat)

SILVER

  1. Jennifer Shen 沈佳瑶, age 7, Li Zhai Art school, CT 康州李翟美術工作室

    (Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Silver, will not repeat)

     
  2. Queenie Chen 陈安琪, age 7, Li Zhai Art School, CT 康州李翟美術工作室

BRONZE

  1. Xiaoqi Chen 陈晓琪, age 8, Southeastern Chinese School, CT 東南康州中文學校

     
  2. Eileen lee, age 6, Li Zhai Art School, CT 康州李翟美術工作室

     
  3. Katy lian 连思齐, age 7, Southeastern Chinese School, CT 東南康州中文學校

II. Brush Painting Group B (age 10 to 13, total 33 entries)

GOLD

  1. Jessica Chen 陈心玲, age 13, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

     
  2. Ching-lin Tran 陳清琳, age 13, Ichen Art Academy,CA 加州宜真美術學院

SILVER

  1. Camellia Wang 王馨茗, age 13, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

     
  2. Shinher Jiang 蔣新禾 , age 13, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

     
  3. Olivia Li 李彤 , age 13, East Point Academy Wang's Art Studio, SC
    南卡羅來納州 東點小學王氏美術工作室

    (Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Honor, will not repeat.)

     

BRONZE

  1. Angie Li 李宇西, age 13, Ichen Art Academy , CA 加州宜真美術學院

     
  2. Annissa Li, age 13, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

     
  3. Leyi Li 李乐仪, age 13, CA

     
  4. Alice Wang 王一逸, age 13, 歲 East Point Academy,
    Wang’s art studio, SC 南卡羅來納州 東點小學王氏美術工作室

    (Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Honor, will not repeat.)

HONOR

  1. Allen Wang 王一帆, age 10, East point academy,
    Wang’s art studio, SC 南卡羅來納州 東點小學王氏美術工作室

     
  2. Sophia LIn 林伽錚, age 10, Southeastern Chinese School,
    CT 東南康州中文學校

III. Brush Painting Group C (age 14 to 17, total 22 entries)

GOLD

  1. Aleena Gao 高圓, age 14 Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

     
  2. Sissi Zhuojia Chen 陳琢葭, age 16 Lou Art Studio, GA 喬治亞州

    (Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Bronze, will not repeat)

     
  3. Janelle Lee 李清源 17歲 Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

SILVER

  1. Ronald Lee, age 16, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

     
  2. Zoey Lim 林心悦, age 15, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室

     
  3. Samantha St. Clair, age 15, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

    (Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Silver, will not repeat)

BRONZE

  1. Sophie Leung, age 16, Ichen Art Academy CA 加州宜真美術學院

     
  2. Melody Gao 高晓笛, age 14, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

HONOR

  1. Sophie Luo 罗晓彤, age 14, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

     
  2. Sarah Fang, age 14, East Point Academy
    Wang's Art Studio, SC 南卡羅來納州 東點小學王氏美術工作室

     
  3. Audrey Wang 王凱霓, age 17, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

     
  4. Alvin Zhao 赵安文 15歲 Newton Chinese Language School, MA
    麻州牛頓中文學校

V: Calligraphy Group S (age 9 and under, total 19 entries)

GOLD

  1. Heather Yang 杨思齐, age 7, Huafeng Calligraphy Studio, CA 加州华风书法工作室

    (Her second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Silver, will not repeat)

     
  2. Sophia Li 李親慧, age 9, Huafeng Calligraphy Studio, CA 加州华风书法工作室

    (Her second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Gold, will not repeat)

SILVER

  1. Shinyee Tang 唐辛夷, age 7, CA 加州

BRONZE

  1. Qing Xuan Wang 王清璇, age 9, Huafeng Calligraphy Studio, CA加州华风书法工作室

     
  2. Zhiyong Jiang 江之永, age 6, Huafeng Calligraphy Studio, CA 加州华风书法工作室

     
  3. Shang Ran Wang 王尚然, age 7, Huafeng Calligraphy Studio, CA 加州华风书法工作室

VI: Calligraphy Group T (age 10 to 13, total 13 entries)

GOLD

  1. Shinher Jiang 蔣新禾, age 13, Palo Alto Chinese School, CA 加州柏拉阿圖中文學校

     
  2. Lydia Wang 王祖晴, age 13, Palo Alto Chinese School, CA 加州柏拉阿圖中文學校

SILVER

  1. Sharon Lin 林佳臻, age 11, Palo Alto Chinese School, CA 加州柏拉阿圖中文學校

     
  2. Elaina Zhao 赵彦晰, age 11, Huafeng Calligraphy Studio, CA 加州华风书法工作室

BRONZE

  1. Adrien Wang 王祖暘, age 11, Palo Alto Chinese School, CA 加州柏拉阿圖中文學校

     
  2. Quincy Wu 吳祉頻, age 13, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室

HONOR

  1. Lauren Ding 丁容荣, age 10, MA 麻州

VII: Calligraphy Group U (age 14 to 17, total 17 entries)

GOLD

  1. Yanqi Zhao 赵彦淇, age 17, Huafeng Calligraphy Studio, CA 加州华风书法工作室

    (His second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Honor, will not repeat)

     
  2. Haibin Peng 彭海彬, age 16, Renaissance Chinese Calligraphy Academy, CA 加州汲古書會

SILVER

  1. Enhua KHONRg 鄺恩華, age 15, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

     
  2. Audrey Wang 王雅宣, age 16, Ichen Art Academy ,CA 加州宜真美術學院

BRONZE

  1. Vincent Kwan 關明宇, age 16, Bai-Du Studio, CA 加州百度書屋

     
  2. Zicong Xiao 肖梓聪, age 15, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

HONOR

  1. Nathan Tang 唐国瑞, age 17, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

     
  2. Kaden Chen陳萬盛 , age 17, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

     
  3. Yiran Li 李依然 , age 15, Yucai Chinese School, CA 加州育才中文学校

VIII. Calligraphy Group V (age 18 to 22, total 1 entry)

GOLD

  1. Emma Wang 王佑文, age 19, Ichen Art Academy , CA 加州宜真美術學院


Panel of Judges 2023
(alphabetically):

  1. Dr. Doris Chu 朱蓉: Art critics and juror of professional art competitions. 專業藝術比賽的藝術評論家和評委
  2. Dr. Edward Chiang 蔣宗壬: calligrapher and collector 書法家和藝術鑑賞收藏家
  3. Dr. Wei Du 杜瑋: Calligrapher and collector, 書法家和收藏家
  4. Mr. Ho-Chung Lam 林浩宗: Professional Chinese brush painter and calligrapher. Former President, Chinese American Fine Arts Society 專業中國國畫家、書法家。前紐英崙藝術學會會長 ,
  5. Mr. Qingxiong Ma 馬清雄: Professional Chinese brush painter and calligrapher. 專業中國國畫家、書法家。
     



Thank you for your generous contribution to
Foundation for Chinese Performing Arts


中華表演藝術基金會
Foundation for Chinese Performing Arts
Lincoln,  Massachusetts